Privacy policy (GDPR)

Privacy policy (GDPR)

All personal information given to us by you is protected and handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU 2016/679 (The GDPR).  Your details are not sold onto any third parties.

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure.  To ensure the prevention of unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information. All online transactions are processed by PayPal using their secure payment gateway.  We use technology to protect your information from unauthorised access. However, no data transferred over the internet is guaranteed as 100% secure, consequently instances where information travels outside of the UK have been recorded.  Please be aware that by using our website there is potential for your data to be handled in this way.

When you place an order with The Gold & Platinum Studio Ltd, we ask you to provide us with some personal details. This may include your name, address, telephone number and email. We keep a log of these details to fulfil your order and help with any future queries. We also keep a record of any correspondence with you, thus ensuring we provide the highest levels of customer service.

Access to your data

You have the right to ask us for access to/copies of your personal date.   You will not have to pay a fee to access this data.  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  We will provide the information you request as soon as possible, within one month at the very latest.  We will contact you if we require further information to comply with your request.

Rectification of your data

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information.  We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate, in which case we’ll let you know why.  We will also let you know if we require more time to comply with your request.

Right to be forgotten

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  • where we no longer require your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it.
  • where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent.
  • where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (ie; we have failed to comply with GDPR).
  • where personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request.  If any of those apply, we’ll let you know.

How to withdraw consent

If you would like to withdraw your consent for us to hold your information, you may do so at any time.  Please email mike@goldandplatinumstudio.co.uk. or alternatively, send a letter by post to Gold & Platinum Studio Ltd, 19 Northumberland Place, Bath BA1 5AR. 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device which help the user have a better website experience. Our cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts and provide anonymised tracking data to third party application Google Analytics.  We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

Google analytics

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google. This statistical information is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for this site.  This information helps us to optimise our content to better meet the needs of our customers. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites.  These websites have their own privacy policies.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please ensure you read their privacy policies before you submit any information to these websites.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

CCTV

We use CCTV in our store for the purposes of safety, crime detection and monitoring.  We keep information collected by CCTV for the period of time necessary to assist regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies.  This information is held in a secure environment. Access is restricted to qualified security personnel.

Retention of Data

We will keep data for at least 7 years in order to provide records for HMRC.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.